Viewer's guide to state track and field

BCLUW's Lizzie Garber and Olivia Hughes clear the hurdles at a Grundy Center meet earlier this season. Garber will run in the 100 hurdles at state while the Comet duo will run together as part of the shuttle hurdle relay in Des Moines. (Grundy Register file photo)

Where can I watch the State Track and Field Championship?

 

https://ihssnlivestream.com/ will begin streaming on Thursday morning.

 

Who can I follow for updates from Drake Stadium on Twitter?

 

Grundy Register sports editor Jake Ryder will be there all three days and will be providing updates: https://twitter.com/jakearyder

 

When does my school/athlete compete?

 

(All times are approximate)

 

Thursday, May 17

 

Morning session (1A/4A)

9 a.m.: Girls shuttle hurdle prelims, BCLUW

9 a.m.: Girls shot put, Erin Asche (BCLUW)

9:40 a.m.: 3,000 final, Aubrie Fisher (AGWSR); Lily Ehlers (G-R)

10:10 a.m.: 3,200 final, Derek Ciddio (GC); Caleb Silver (BCLUW)

10:40 a.m.: Girls 200 prelims, Kyah Luhring (GC)

11:00 a.m.: Boys 200 prelims, Will Grames (GC)

11:20 a.m.: Girls 4x800 final, AGWSR

11:30 a.m.: Girls long jump, Kyah Luhring (GC)

11:30 a.m.: Boys shot put, Jordan Hook (GC)

12:50 p.m.: Girls 100 prelims, Hailey Wallis (GC)

1:40 p.m.: Boys 400 final, Caleb Kuiper (GC)

2:00 p.m.: Boys shuttle hurdle prelims, BCLUW and Grundy Center

 

Afternoon session (2A/3A)

2:40 p.m.: Boys shuttle hurdle prelims, D-NH

4:30 p.m.: Boys long jump, Parker Kiewiet (D-NH)

5:50 p.m.: Boys 4x800 final, D-NH

7:00 p.m.: Girls 400 final, Jadyn Bennett (D-NH)

 

Friday, May 18

 

Morning session (1A/4A)

9 a.m.: Boys high jump, Drew Rathe (GC) and Sawyer Bowen (GC)

9:40 a.m.: Boys 110 hurdles prelims, Jack Garber (BCLUW)

10 a.m.: Girls 100 hurdles prelims, Lizzie Garber (BCLUW)

10:20 a.m.: Boys 4x200 final, BCLUW

11:20 a.m.: Boys 400 hurdles final, Jack Garber (BCLUW); Drew Rathe (GC); Liam Stubbe (AGWSR)

11:40 a.m.: Girls 400 hurdles final, Katelyn Pfaltzgraff (AGWSR)

12:00 p.m.: Boys distance medley final, AGWSR and Grundy Center

12:40 p.m.: Girls 4x100 prelims, BCLUW

1 p.m.: Boys 4x100 prelims, BCLUW

1:20 p.m.: Girls 4x400 prelims, Grundy Center

2 p.m.: Boys 4x400 prelims, BCLUW, Grundy Center

 

Afternoon session (2A/3A)

2 p.m.: Boys high jump, Dane Fuller (D-NH)

2:40 p.m.: Girls distance medley final, D-NH

4:30 p.m.: Girls 4x200 final, D-NH

5:40 p.m.: Boys distance medley final, D-NH

6:20 p.m.: Girls 4x100 prelims, D-NH

 

Saturday, May 19

 

(All classes: 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)

 

9 a.m.: Girls sprint medley final, GC

9:50 a.m.: Boys sprint medley final, BCLUW, Grundy Center

10:30 a.m.: Girls 800 final, Aubrie Fisher (AGWSR)

11:10 a.m.: Boys 800 final, Alec Stahl (AGWSR)

11:50 a.m.: Girls shuttle hurdle finals, TBD

12:15 p.m.: Boys shuttle hurdle finals, TBD

12:45 p.m.: Girls 100 finals, TBD

1:05 p.m.: Girls 100 hurdles finals, TBD

1:15 p.m.: Boys 110 hurdles finals, TBD

1:55 p.m.: Girls 200 finals, TBD

2:05 p.m.: Boys 200 finals, TBD

2:15 p.m.: Boys 1600 finals, Derek Ciddio (GC)

2:45 p.m.: Girls 1500 finals, Aubrie Fisher (AGWSR); Lily Ehlers (G-R)

3:25 p.m.: Girls 4x100 finals, TBD

3:40 p.m.: Boys 4x100 finals, TBD

3:55 p.m.: Girls 4x400 finals, TBD

4:20 p.m.: Boys 4x400 finals, TBD