Area wrestlers advance to district tournaments

The Storm's Koty Kruse battles Hampton-Dumont's David Cornego during a semi-final bout at the New Hampton Class 2A sectional meet Saturday in New Hampton. Kruse ended the 145-pound runner-up. (Scott Bierle/Mid-America Publishing)

The South Hardin-BCLUW wrestling team led Register-area schools with four district qualifiers from last Saturday's Class 2A sectional tournament in New Hampton.

 

Storm sophomore Taylor Kolthoff advanced as the 113-pound sectional champion, with senior Ryne Fuller (285 pounds) and juniors Coby Willett (132) and Koty Kruse (145) advancing as runners-up.

 

Aplington-Parkersburg/Grundy Center sent three to districts from the New Hampton sectional: Sectional champion Hunter Maitland at 182 pounds and runners-up Nathan Klahsen (126 pounds) and Brier Uhlenhopp (138).

 

In Class 1A, Dike-New Hartford advanced 120-pounder Grant Bixby and heavyweight Chase Arends to Saturday's district tourney in Jesup as runners-up from the sectional meet in Dike, along with AGWSR's lone district representative Trey Lashbrook, finishing a sectional runner-up in his freshman season. 

 

District brackets for area wrestlers

(Top two advance to the state tournament)

 

Class 2A at Parkersburg, noon

 

113 pounds

Taylor Kolthoff (SH-BCLUW, soph., 28-6) vs. Conner Morey (Clear Lake, soph., 25-20)

Bronson Forsyth (Charles City, soph., 20-13) vs. Joe Sullivan (Osage, soph., 32-9)

 

126 pounds

Mason Cleveland (NH/TV, jr., 46-6) vs. Quinton Buresh (Iowa Falls-Alden, sr., 35-11)

Nathan Klahsen (A-P/GC, soph., 15-16) vs. Eric Faught (Clear Lake, jr., 46-0)

 

132 pounds

Max Babcock (NH/TV, jr., 42-9) vs. Darin Lemke (IF-A, sr., 22-13)

Coby Willett (SH-BCLUW, jr., 35-6) vs. Brody Roll (Osage, jr., 32-17)

 

138 pounds

Michael Blockhus (NH/TV, sr., 51-0) vs. Jackson Hamlin (Clear Lake, sr., 17-18)

Brier Uhlenhopp (A-P/GC, so., 9-17) vs. Koby Hassebrock (Roland-Story, jr., 40-6)

 

145 pounds

Noah Fye (NH/TV, sr., 35-2) vs. Spencer Mooberry (Osage, fr., 31-17)

Koty Kruse (SH-BCLUW, jr., 26-18) vs. Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake, jr., 37-10)

 

182 pounds

Hunter Maitland (A-P/GC, sr., 31-7) vs. Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake, sr., 16-29)

Evan Rosonke (NH/TV, so., 38-11) vs. Riley McWherter (IF-A, sr., 21-10)

 

285 pounds

Tylor Zuspan (Charles City, sr., 16-17) vs. McKade Eisentrager (IF-A, so., 29-11)

Ryne Fuller (SH-BCLUW, sr., 31-14) vs. Jake Keith (Clear Lake, jr., 14-24)

 

Class 1A at Jesup, noon

 

113 pounds

Michael McClelland (Don Bosco, fr., 28-3) vs. Aidan Noonan (Cascade, fr., 45-7)

Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR, fr., 37-3) vs. Heath Meyer (North Linn, so., 38-4)

 

120 pounds

Cael Frost (Don Bosco, fr., 31-11) vs. Austin Michels (Bellevue, sr., 36-14)

Grant Bixby (Dike-New Hartford, jr., 29-13) vs. Parker Sternhagen (Maquoketa Valley, fr., 19-3)

 

285 pounds

Brian Sadler (Jesup, sr., 38-0) vs. Michael Feldmann (Maquoketa Valley, soph., 31-11)

Chase Arends (D-NH, sr., 41-5) vs. Quentin Recker (Cascade, sr., 36-11)

 

For the full story from last Saturday's sectional meets, see this week's Grundy Register. Subscribe by calling (319) 824-6958 or clicking here.